PRIVACY POLICY

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

MRIA Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Your privacy has always been important to us and is the reason why we have developed The MRIA Privacy Code. The MRIA Privacy Code is a statement of principles and guidelines regarding our management of personal information. The objective of The MRIA Privacy Code is to promote responsible and transparent personal information management practices in a manner consistent with the provisions of applicable privacy laws such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) (Canada). The MRIA will continue to review the MRIA Privacy Code to make sure that it remains current with changing industry standards, technologies and laws.

This Privacy Policy explains our data practices regarding Personal Data (as defined below) and other information that we collect in connection 

I.            your use of the website www.MRIA-ARIM.CA (where you can learn more about MRIA and request for information and content);

 II.            events you may attend to (for example, webinars, conferences, meetings and social events).

By using our website, you consent to policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use our website.

Our Collection of Your Personal Data

MRIA collects and uses information that, alone or in combination with other information, could be used to identify you ("Personal Data") in order to process membership applications, inform you of various opportunities, answer your questions, and provide support, as described below.

Personal Data That You Voluntarily Provide to Us

MRIA primarily collects Personal Data provided to us by individuals and corporations when they become a member of the Association, and when they interact with our offerings. For example, you may voluntarily provide us with Personal Data when you sign up to participate in our events, blogs, webinars, download content, submit a web form, call or email us directly, request an overview of our Association, or submit your business card.

 The types of Personal Data that we collect vary based on your membership and interaction with the Association. The information generally includes your name, address, telephone number, company name, job title, email address, and other information that you voluntarily submit to us.

Information Received from Other Sources

We may receive information about you from publicly available and third-party databases or services that provide information about business people and companies, or from third parties from whom we have purchased information (including an individual's name, job title, business contact information, and information about the business where the individual works), and combine this data with information we already have about you. This information helps us to update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and provide services that may be of interest to you. We will obtain your consent before contacting you if required by the law of the country in which you are located.

Automatically Collected Data

As you interact on our websites, we may collect information about your computer or device and visits to our website ("Automatically Collected Data") through cookies, web beacons and other technologies, Internet Protocol (IP) address tracking/URL tracking, and other tools (collectively, "Tracking Technologies"). The types of Automatically Collected Data collected on our websites through the use of these and other tools that we may add from time to time may include: the search terms you used, new or returning user information, browser information, computer or device type, operating system, internet service provider, website usage, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, number of clicks, and ads viewed.

How We Use Information

Provide our offerings and respond to requests. We use the Personal Data we collect from you (unless otherwise restricted by law) to: 

I.            Provide you support

II.            Respond directly to your information requests (including registrations or other specific requests) or other inquiries.


SUMMARY OF PRINCIPLES


Principle 1 - Accountability

The MRIA is responsible for personal information under its control and will designate one or more persons who are accountable for the MRIA's compliance with the following principles.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

The MRIA will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 - Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

The knowledge and consent of an individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where exempted by applicable law.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection of Personal Information

The MRIA will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the MRIA. The MRIA will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information

The MRIA will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law.

Principle 6 - Accuracy of Personal Information

Personal information will be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 - Security Safeguards

The MRIA will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the data.

Principle 8 - Openness Concerning Policies and Procedures

The MRIA will make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9 - Access to Personal Information

The MRIA will inform an individual of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information upon request and will provide the individual access to that information. An individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance

An individual will be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated person or persons accountable for the MRIA's compliance with The MRIA Privacy Code.

 Full Privacy Code can be found on the Code of Conduct Page

SCOPE AND APPLICATION

The ten principles that form the basis of The MRIA Privacy Code are interrelated, and the MRIA will adhere to the ten principles as a whole. Each principle should be read in conjunction with the accompanying commentary. As permitted by applicable privacy laws such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) (Canada), the commentary in The MRIA Privacy Code has been drafted to reflect personal information issues specific to the MRIA.

The scope and application of The MRIA Privacy Code are as follows:

The MRIA Privacy Code applies to personal information collected, used, or disclosed by the MRIA.

The MRIA Privacy Code applies to the management of personal information in any form whether oral, electronic or written.

The MRIA Privacy Code does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by the MRIA:

         I.            as per applicable privacy laws, certain business contact information such as an individual's name, title, business address or telephone number;
       II.            other information about an individual that is publicly available and is specified by regulation pursuant to applicable law; or
     III.            as otherwise exempted by The MRIA Privacy Code and/or applicable law.

 

The MRIA Privacy Code will not typically apply to information regarding organizations that deal with the MRIA. However, such information may be protected by other MRIA policies and procedures or through contractual arrangements.

The application of The MRIA Privacy Code is subject to the requirements and provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the regulations enacted there under.

You should carefully consider whether you wish to submit Personal Data. You should also review any additional terms and conditions that may govern your use of our services.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

For more information regarding The MRIA Privacy Code, please contact the MRIA Privacy Officer at (647) 612-7200 or via info@mria-arim.ca.

Access requests, inquiries or complaints should be addressed in writing to:

The Marketing Research and Intelligence Association

104-1920 Ellesmere Road, Suite 372

Toronto ON M4T 1L9

1-855-561-4286

Attention: Privacy Officer

 

Please visit the Privacy Commissioner of Canada's web site at https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/.d other applicable legislation or regulation.




© Marketing Research and Intelligence Association

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software